• PIG PRO - NEW online training record system. Sign up here.


You are in Footer: Privacy Policy

The Privacy of Your Personal Information and Pig Hub Registration 

At the Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) we take the privacy and security of your personal information very seriously. We will never sell your data to third parties and the sensitive business information you provide will be treated as ‘commercial in confidence’ by us. How we use your information and take care of it is explained here.

Who we are and how to contact us:

Your information will be held by AHDB, we are a statutory UK levy board and you can find out more about us at www.ahdb.org.uk. If you have a query, you can contact the AHDB Pork team at E: pig.hub@ahdb.org.uk or T: 0844 335 8400. Alternatively you can write to the Data Protection Officer (DPO), AHDB, Stoneleigh Park, Kenilworth, Warwickshire CV8 2TL or at E: data.protection@ahdb.org.uk.

What personal information we collect and why:

When you choose to register with Pig Hub the personal information we collect will be your title, first name, surname, email address and contact telephone number, Pig Hub username, details of your pig holdings, including holding name, CPH, Herdmark and postcode to fulfil the functions of a pig industry information portal.  Our lawful basis for processing your information is called ‘your consent’, which you provide through the act of registering and providing your personal information.

How we will use your information:

To enable AHDB to carry out research on behalf of the industry for purposes relating to disease prevention and control.

To contact you with the latest knowledge transfer information and to inform you of new services and events provided by AHDB.

We will do profiling to help us to understand how we can make our information and services more relevant and timely.

We will use your personal information to internally administer this website, for data cleansing and verification purposes; to help us to improve our services, and to inform you of changes to this website.

How we will keep your information safe:

We ensure that there are appropriate technical controls in place to protect your personal information. For example, we use encryption and store data within AHDB’s secure network and cloud environment. Both of these are independently audited. We also limit and control who has access to the personal information we hold.

Where we use third party suppliers or partners to collect or process personal data we put a contract or data sharing agreement in place that sets out our expectations and requirements, especially regarding how they manage the personal data and fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation.

What third parties will be involved:

AHDB uses reputable third party suppliers to help maintain the Pig Hub website and database. AHDB requires all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential. The Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB), T.L.R Limited or other body appointed by AHDB may act as a contracted ‘Data Processor’.

We will never sell your personal information to third parties and we will not release your personal information to any company outside of the AHDB for their mailing or marketing purposes.

If required, for regulatory or animal/plant health purposes, we will share your information with the, Health & Safety Executive (HSE), Animal & Plant Health Agency (APHA), Food Standards Agency (FSA), The Rural Payments Agency (RPA), the Environment Agency, the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Defra) or its equivalents in the Devolved Administrations or their appointed agents to enable them to assess risk and to contact you.

Third country transfers:

AHDB’s own systems and storage are within the European Economic Area (EEA). Some of our suppliers or partners process personal information on our behalf outside the EEA, where a recognised data security protocol is in place between the EU/UK and the third country (eg the EU-US Privacy Shield). A contract or data sharing agreement is always put in place, setting out our requirements regarding the handling of personal information.

How long we will keep your data :

We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary for the purpose it was obtained, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Rights:

By law you have certain rights over your personal data that we hold – see www.ico.org.uk for guidance on your rights. You have the right to ask us to correct any errors, the right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, and the right to object (based on your specific situation) to AHDB’s processing or profiling for a public task. To enquire about exercising any of these rights please contact the Data Protection Officer using the details given at the top of this section. We may need to verify your identity before implementing your request.

The AHDB Privacy Notice:

The full AHDB Privacy Notice can be found on our website at www.ahdb.org.uk/PrivacyNotice

Ref: Pig Hub April 2019